Selvedge Run N° 07

///

3—5 July 2018

SAVE THE DATE

Palais am Funkturm

Hammarskjöldplatz
14055 Berlin / Germany

1. An overview of data protection

General

With the following we would like to give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. In the following you have the possibility to obtain detailed information on the subject of data protection, your rights and our data processing.

Data collection on our website

Normally, we collect personal data when you contact us, e.g. visit our website, use our online services as newsletters and application as well as visit our tradeshow.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

Generally, we process data on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • If you give us your express consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR), e.g. if you want us to contact you directly or if you subscribe to our newsletter.
  • For performing our contractual duties (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR), e.g. if you place an order using our ticket shop.
  • As a company, we are subject to various legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR).
  • We also process data on the basis of a legitimate interest pursued by us or third parties (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). This includes data processing for the purposes of direct marketing and promotions and for the needs-oriented design of the website.
  • If you apply for a job with us, we process your data for the purpose of creating an employment relationship (§ 26 (1) New German Federal Data Protection Act (New BDSG)).

When do we disclose your data to third parties?

We may disclose your data to selected partner companies to enable us to process your data for the above purposes. Where necessary, we have concluded an order processing contract with the recipients. These services include e.g. ticketing, mailings, stand construction services and catalogue entries.

We may also disclose your data to third parties if this is necessary to perform our services. This could include the following partners: transport companies (for orders), credit institutions and payment service providers, credit checks.

We may also transfer data if we are obliged to transfer data to public bodies or if such transfer is the subject of a Court order.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information regarding the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data and a right to data portability. If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this with future effect. You can contact the data protection officer at any time about this and any other issues in relation to data protection. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via e-mail communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

BCQT Show GmbH
Rykestrasse 52
D-10405 Berlin

Telephone: +49 (0)30 40576516
E-mail: info@selvedgerun.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal e-mail making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional e-mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as e-mail spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Data protection officer
BCQT Show GmbH
Rykestrasse 52
D-10405 Berlin
Telephone: +49 (0)30 40576516
E-mail: datenschutz@selvedgerun.com

4. Online registration/application to a BCQT show gmbh tradeshow

As our tradeshow addresses a professional public (B2B), requesting personal data within the scope of the registration is indispensably. This may include information about e.g.:

  • Full legal name
  • Company name
  • Profession or professional position
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Complete postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Fax number
  • Further, optional transferred information

In the course of the online registration by submitting the inquiry your data will be transferred secured and SSL or TLS encrypted. Additionally, further invisible data are stored, e.g. time of registration, your IP-address, type of device and location.

Incidentally, using and dispatching our registration form is regarded as consenting to the storage and use of your data by BCQT Show GmbH and its partners.

By registering you declare yourself to be in explicit agreement with

  • receiving information on your registration by e-mail (e.g. opening of the online registration, confirmation e-mail for your ticket)
  • being contacted by our visitor management (by e-mail, telephone, fax or mail) e.g. for ticket shipment or for details of the tradeshow
  • using your data for anonymous statistical evaluations (i.a. visitor statistics, industry statistics, optimization our offers).

The BCQT Show GmbH provides its services in cooperation with selected partners. These partners are subject to the same strict data protection provisions and are also integrated in the BCQT Show GmbH data protection concept.

Personal data are disclosed only

  • to execute the registration to the tradeshow (technical service providers for registration and ticket shipment)
  • to advice on issues related to our visitor management (back office)
  • if, in the individual case, expressly agreed previously.

In addition to the above mentioned, any further details will be transferred to third parties.

If you demand in writhing that BCQT Show GmbH should amend, cease from using or delete your personal data, we shall of course carry this out immediately.

5. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

6. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Check out Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Instagram plugin

Features of the service provider Instagram may be associated with our website. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. In this way, Instagram can allocate your visit to our website to your user account. Please note that we as the service provider of the website obtain no knowledge about the content of the transferred data or the use of such data by Instagram.

You can find further information about this in Instagram’s Data Protection Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

WordPress Stats

Our websites may use the WordPress tool Stats to analyse visitor access statistically. The provider is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow the use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies regarding the use of our websites is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymised after processing and before storage.

WordPress stats” cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the placement of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude cookies for specific events or generally, or automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by clicking on this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete cookies on your computer, you need to re-set the opt-out cookie.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members‘ area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your e-mail address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the e-mail (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members‘ area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

 

Datenschutzerklärung Deutsch.pdf